9  Aggregation
[…] Along with other actions arising out of the failure of Lincoln Savings, the case against Lexecon was transferred under § 1407(a)* for pretrial proceedings before Judge Bilby in the District of Arizona, where the matters so consolidated were known as the Lincoln Savings litigation. Before those proceedings were over, the class-action plaintiffs and Lexecon reached what they termed a “resolution,” under which the claims against Lexecon were dismissed in August 1992.

* [Section 1407(a) authorizes consolidation of “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact … pending in different districts” before a single judge “for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.” The statute also provides that “[e]ach action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred.” –Ed.]