14 The Erie Doctrine
[…] As partial payment for that care, Galvez assigned to Shady Grove her rights to insurance benefits under a policy issued in New York by Allstate Insurance Co. Shady Grove tendered a claim for the assigned benefits to Allstate, which under New York law had 30 days to pay the claim or deny it. See N.Y. Ins. Law Ann. § 5106(a). Allstate apparently paid, but not on time, and it refused to pay the statutory interest that accrued on the overdue benefits (at two percent per month).
1 N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. § 901 provides:
(a) One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
(b) Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action. […]
Shady Grove filed this diversity suit in the Eastern District of New York to recover the unpaid statutory interest.