14 The Erie Doctrine
[…] Article III of the U.S. Constitution grants to Congress the decision whether to create federal courts other than the Supreme Court. Since the first Congress, the legislature has used this power to establish a variety of lower federal courts. The first statute to do so was the Judiciary Act of 1789, a statute that continues to influence the structure of federal courts today. Among its many provisions, Section 34 of the Judiciary Act of 1789 included the first version of what is now known as the Rules of Decision Act. That provision, currently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1652, provides:
The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.
The Rules of Decision Act specifies that, unless federal law applies, state law governs—even in federal court. But the Rules of Decision Act is not entirely clear about what counts as the “laws of the several states.” Surely that category includes state constitutions and statutes. But does it include judicial precedent issued by state courts? And how does the common law fit into all of this?